RoHS + WEEE

There is no official distinction between large and small household goods but large appliances are more likely to be stationary in position such as refrigerators, cookers when used and small appliances tend to be worktop located or handheld in use such as food mixers, microwaves etc. In terms of use the categories do cover equipment for non household use.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 16:29

Posted 11 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Is a RoHS compliant label acceptable to show compliance?

No. Since the RoHS recast 2011/65/EU RoHS compliance is now part of the CE conformity assessment process with the CE…

No. Since the RoHS recast 2011/65/EU RoHS compliance is now part of the CE conformity assessment process with the CE mark denoting RoHS compliance (as well as other compliances). Whilst it is permitted to have other labels showing RoHS compliance the only legal mark is the CE mark.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 16:31

Posted 11 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Where can I get a copy of the crossed out wheelie bin logo that we can use on our Label printer?

You can find the logo in a variety of formats to download on our website at the following address:https://shop.conformance.co.uk/hikashop-menu-for-module-98/category/free-logos Last…

You can find the logo in a variety of formats to download on our website at the following address:
https://shop.conformance.co.uk/hikashop-menu-for-module-98/category/free-logos

Last updated: 2021-07-06 16:33

Posted 11 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

What is the minimum size of product that needs a WEEE logo?

There is no defined minimum size. The relevant requirement is contained in EN 50419:2006 clause 4.3 which states: "If the…

There is no defined minimum size. The relevant requirement is contained in EN 50419:2006 clause 4.3 which states:

"If the size or function of the product means that either of the markings defined in 4.1 b) cannot be applied on the product, then the marking shall be printed on the packaging, in the instructions for use and in the warranty of the electrical and electronic equipment."

Last updated: 2021-07-06 16:33

Posted 11 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Do colour constraints exist for the wheelie bin logo, for either the colour of the logo or background?

There are no colour requirements for the logo. The only requirement (which comes from EN 50419:2006 ) is that "The…

There are no colour requirements for the logo. The only requirement (which comes from EN 50419:2006 ) is that "The marking shall be visible, legible and indelible”.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 16:34

Posted 11 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

The WEEE Directive is written such that Member States have to implement it into their national laws. It is not a single market directive so each Member State has some freedom as to how it is implemented nationally. In general the requirements are to join a suitable compliance scheme, paying the fees levied and to ensure that product is correctly marked.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 16:35

Posted 11 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Generally CE marking is intended for finished products and not components. As a thermocouple is likely to be incorporated into other electrical equipment it would be appropriate that it met the substance restricted levels.

Not CE marking would not stop you from issuing a Certificate of Conformity that the device contains none of the 10 substances banned under RoHS.

If you do CE mark, you will need to compile a technical file and issue a Declaration of Conformity.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 16:37

Posted 11 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Upcoming Training Courses

CE and UKCA Marking Machinery and Industrial Equipment

Wednesday 15th June - Great Hucklow

£299.00 + VAT (Half day)

 

Machinery Risk Assessment

Thursday 16th June - Online

£299.00 + VAT (Half Day)

 

ATEX Compliance and Risk Assessment

Thursday 23th June - Online

£299.00 + VAT (Half Day)

How Can We Help You?

Page Contact form

Ask a question, or request a callback.
Please type your full name.

Invalid email address.

Invalid Input

Test description

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Please make a selection

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Conformance is Trading Globally

colour map4

Conformance Offices

Head Office

Great Hucklow
Buxton
Derbyshire
SK17 8RG
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1298 873800
Fax: +44 (0)1298 873801
E-mail: cemark[at]conformance.co.uk

Go To Top