Radio Equipment Directive

Is the person signing a declaration of conformity for the Radio Equipment Directive personally liable?

This depends on the role and responsibilities held by the individual as part of the company they work for. See…

This depends on the role and responsibilities held by the individual as part of the company they work for.

See here for further details:

https://www.conformance.co.uk/kbclook/pdf/39.pdf

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:40

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

The article 17(4) procedure referred to covers the situation where the product is not fully covered by harmonised standards so a Notified Body must be involved in the process of identifying whether the essential requirements of the directive have been met. In these circumstances you need to be sure that the original manufacturer had this work done by a legitimate Notified Body.

Since you are marketing the product under your own brand, you will be the manufacturer with all the responsibilities that this entails, including issuing a Declaration of Conformity. Consequently, neither the product nor its packaging needs to, or indeed should, make any reference to the original manufacturer.   

Linking of the product identification to the original manufacturer’s information should be done in your technical documentation. 

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:45

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Do the Ultra Wide Band (UWB) and Wireless USB devices available now require CE Marking?

Yes, UWB and wireless USB devices are radio equipment and therefore the Radio Equipment Directive applies. The products will therefore…

Yes, UWB and wireless USB devices are radio equipment and therefore the Radio Equipment Directive applies. The products will therefore require CE marking.

Further details of these requirements can be found on our web page at the following address:

https://www.conformance.co.uk/ce-directives-information/radio-equipment-directive

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:44

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Do smart cards with embedded RFID chips in have to be CE marked? What about credit cards?

RFID equipment should be CE marked. As the RFID device operates with a radio field they will come under the…

RFID equipment should be CE marked.

As the RFID device operates with a radio field they will come under the Radio Equipment Directive and there are specific standards published for this type of equipment.

As the device is not self powered, i.e. the RFID tag, it should be tested as a system with the generating RF equipment that activates the RFID tag.

The Radio Equipment Directive (RED) states the equipment must make efficient use of the appropriate radio frequency and power levels.

With respect to credit cards, the credit card itself does not require CE marking, as they are not radio equipment per se.

However, the RFID tag embedded within the credit card is considered as radio equipment. If this embedded RFID tag has not been separately assessed it will therefore be necessary to demonstrate compliance of the finished product of the credit card.

Due to the small size of RFID tags, they are exempt from the normal marking requirements, such as name and address of manufacturer and the actual CE mark.

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:44

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

We think our Product falls into three directives (RED, EMCD, LVD). For our Product for CE marking which one of the three directives we should follow?

If your product is within the scope of the Radio Equipment Directive then the essential requirements for electrical safety from…

If your product is within the scope of the Radio Equipment Directive then the essential requirements for electrical safety from the LVD and for electromagnetic compatibility from the EMC Directive will apply to it, but these become an integral part of the RED and so you should only declare compliance with the RED, not to LVD and/or EMCD.

Note – other Directives may also apply.

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:43

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

We are a manufacturer of DSL modems, cable modems and other communication equipment. Does the Declaration of Conformity have to be printed on paper?

The Declaration of Conformity needs to be in the same form and language(s) as the manual. From the RED Guide…A…

The Declaration of Conformity needs to be in the same form and language(s) as the manual.

From the RED Guide…A copy of the Declaration of Conformity or a simplified DoC has to accompany each radio equipment (i.e. at least one of them shall be in printed form). ``without prejudice to other specific Union harmonisation which includes the same requirement, the Radio Equipment Directive (RED) does not prohibit the display of the DoC or the simplified DoC, when it accompanies the radio equipment, in such locations as the operating manual, a separate sheet, printed on the radio equipment, or on the packaging.

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:43

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

All equipment within the scope of the Radio Equipment Directive (RED) (2014/53/EU) is excluded from the scope of the Electo Magnetic Compatibility (EMC) Directive 2014/30/EU. Any declaration of conformity for the RED should not also refer to the EMC Directive.

The key to this is actually in the Electo Magnetic Compatibility (EMC) Directive , not the Radio Equipment Directive (RED). 2014/30/EU Article 2 (2) item 1 is unequivocal on this point:

2. This Directive shall not apply to: .. (a) equipment covered by Directive 1999/5/EC.

The Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU replaced the earlier 1995/5/EC version of the Directive.

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:42

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Is there a standard-frequency for wireless 240vac appliance switching?

You can download the short range devices interface specification from OFCOM: http://stakeholders.ofcom.org.uk/spectrum/information/licence-exempt-radio-use/licence-exempt-devices/short-range-devices-information There are a number of bands for non-specific…

You can download the short range devices interface specification from OFCOM:

http://stakeholders.ofcom.org.uk/spectrum/information/licence-exempt-radio-use/licence-exempt-devices/short-range-devices-information


There are a number of bands for non-specific SRDs, including the 868MHz and 2.4GHz bands used by Zigbee.

Read more about the Radio Equipment Directive (RED)

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:42

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Please tell us more about Directive 2014/53/EU and specifically the EMF related health hazards which may result from using a Bluetooth printer with a mobile device.

Safety, including RF safety, is dealt with under Article 3.1(a) of the Radio Equipment Directive (RED). Standards such as EN…

Safety, including RF safety, is dealt with under Article 3.1(a) of the Radio Equipment Directive (RED).

Standards such as EN 62479 are intended to address EMF risks for this type of equipment.

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:42

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

How do I identify the harmonised standards for my product? Do I need test results from an accredited test lab in order to comply with the Directive?

You can find lists of harmonised standards here: http://ec.europa.eu/growth/single-market/european-standards/harmonised-standards/ There is no requirement in the Directive to use accredited testing,…

You can find lists of harmonised standards here:

http://ec.europa.eu/growth/single-market/european-standards/harmonised-standards/

There is no requirement in the Directive to use accredited testing, but if you are a purchaser looking to confirm that products are compliant then stipulating that test data must come from accredited sources will give you a higher chance of the products being compliant.

Notified Bodies will generally only accept test data from accredited test facilities although in theory at least they are free to accept whatever data they like. In practice, using non-accredited test data is difficult to justify to their accrediting body.

Notified Body ‘approval’ for a product is only required when harmonised standards do not exist or have not been fully applied (or the product does not meet the standards) in relation to Articles 3.2 or 3.3 of the Directive. If there are harmonised standards and the product meets them, then no notified body intervention is required.

You don’t need to use an accredited test lab to demonstrate that the product meets Harmonised standards. In fact, you don’t actually have to do any testing at all if you are confident that the product meets the standards. However, usually testing is required since without it, it is difficult to be sure you’ve met the standards.

Read more about the Radio Equipment Directive (RED)

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:41

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

I’ve found some standards for my product on the ETSI web. I did not find them on either the RED or EMC Directives lists although the ETSI website described them as ‘harmonised standards’.

Unfortunately, there are two different meanings to the word ‘harmonised’! So far as ETSI and the other standards bodies are…

Unfortunately, there are two different meanings to the word ‘harmonised’!

So far as ETSI and the other standards bodies are concerned, ‘harmonised’ standards are simply standards which they have published and which have been adopted by the European member states in place of any national standards they have – i.e. the standards are the same in all countries.

So far as the Commission and the directives are concerned. ‘Harmonised’ standards are those which are listed in the OJ because they provide a presumption of conformity with one or more of the essential requirements of the directives under which they have been listed.

Standards listed on the Commission website, when applied fully, permit the manufacturer to CE mark under RED without needing to involve a NB. Standards which are not listed on the Commission site can still be used, but their application and validity for any specific application needs to be endorsed by a NB.

Read more about the Radio Equipment Directive (RED)

Read more about the Electro Magnetic Compatibility Direcitive (EMC)

Last updated: 2021-10-21 15:41

Posted 8 months ago
Was this helpful?
0

Upcoming Training Courses

CE and UKCA Marking Machinery and Industrial Equipment

Wednesday 15th June - Great Hucklow

£299.00 + VAT (Half day)

 

Machinery Risk Assessment

Thursday 16th June - Online

£299.00 + VAT (Half Day)

 

ATEX Compliance and Risk Assessment

Thursday 23th June - Online

£299.00 + VAT (Half Day)

How Can We Help You?

Page Contact form

Ask a question, or request a callback.
Please type your full name.

Invalid email address.

Invalid Input

Test description

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Please make a selection

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Conformance is Trading Globally

colour map4

Conformance Offices

Head Office

Great Hucklow
Buxton
Derbyshire
SK17 8RG
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1298 873800
Fax: +44 (0)1298 873801
E-mail: cemark[at]conformance.co.uk

Go To Top