1st August 2023 UK Government announces indefinite extension to CE marking > Read More...
WE ARE NOW RECRUITING - Visit our VACANCIES page for more information.

CE Marking

Do Trading Standards or other enforcement authorities have a right to demand that products sold in the UK have a test certificate from a UK test house? Open

In general no as most products are self certified by the manufacturer. In the case of some medical devices we…

In general no as most products are self certified by the manufacturer. In the case of some medical devices we have heard that the UK is insisting on a UK test house to be used and only accepting such results.

Last updated: 2021-07-07 17:13

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Where should the CE logo actually go? Open

There isn't really any absolute requirement as to where the logo should go. Section 4.5.1.4 of the European Commission’s ‘Blue…

There isn't really any absolute requirement as to where the logo should go. Section 4.5.1.4 of the European Commission’s ‘Blue Guide’ states “The CE marking must be affixed visibly, legibly and indelibly to the product or to its data plate” and also “The requirement for visibility means that the CE marking must be easily accessible for all parties. It could, for instance, be affixed on the back or underside of a product.”

However, it can also be placed on the instructions and/or packaging if there is no space on the product (or if there are other sound reasons why it cannot be put on the product itself).

Last updated: 2021-07-06 15:06

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Does un-CE marked equipment from a US plant require CE/UKCA marking if it is to be moved to a UK plant owned by the same company? Open

Yes, the equipment will have to be CE/UKCA marked. According to the interpretation of the Machinery Directive which is applied…

Yes, the equipment will have to be CE/UKCA marked. According to the interpretation of the Machinery Directive which is applied by the HSE, you will have been deemed to supply the machinery to yourselves, and therefore the equipment falls within the scope of the Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations and must be CE/UKCA marked. The only way round this would be if these actual machines had been used within the EU prior to 1996 when the Directive came into force.

You also have obligations as an employer under the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations section 10, which require that equipment supplied by an employer for their employees' use must comply with the essential requirements of any applicable CE marking directives. While this is not quite the same as applying the full CE marking requirement, in practice there is very little difference.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 15:05

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Is there an official list of acceptable languages to be used for product information when selling to Member States? Open

There is no official list, but the language choice is usually pretty easy to determine once you know which markets…

There is no official list, but the language choice is usually pretty easy to determine once you know which markets you are actually going to be selling in, and there are a number of standard symbols and words which do not need to be translated at all.

I would also point out that you only have to translate into the languages of the markets you will be actually selling the product in - if you don't ship to Italy, for instance, then Italian will not be required.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 15:03

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Can a company become CE/UKCA certified? Open

No, this is not how CE marking is applied. CE (or UKCA) certification cannot be applied to a company or…

No, this is not how CE marking is applied. CE (or UKCA) certification cannot be applied to a company or a process (except in so far as it is necessary to control that process in order to manufacture a CE marked product). Rather, the products themselves are individually CE marked (if covered by a CE marking directive).

However, machines used by companies on production lines etc are required to be CE marked.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 15:02

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Where can I view/obtain a CE logo (and related logos)? Open

On Conformance's web shop (for free): https://shop.conformance.co.uk/hikashop-menu-for-module-98/category/free-logos Last updated: 2021-07-06 15:01

On Conformance's web shop (for free):

https://shop.conformance.co.uk/hikashop-menu-for-module-98/category/free-logos

Last updated: 2021-07-06 15:01

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

How does an individual report known fraudulent use of a CE/UKCA mark? Open

I am afraid there isn't really a straightforward way to do this, since the enforcement of the Directives is generally…

I am afraid there isn't really a straightforward way to do this, since the enforcement of the Directives is generally performed by local government officials rather than by a centralised agency.

For the UK, this is normally enforced by bodies such as Trading Standards (https://www.tradingstandards.uk), who may be able to help with specific concerns. Other countries around Europe have equivalent bodies.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 14:58

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

How many and which member states constitute the EEA? Open

Please refer to our web page at: https://www.conformance.co.uk/9-ce-marking/130-european-economic-area You may also be able to find more up-to-date and authoritative information…

Please refer to our web page at:

https://www.conformance.co.uk/9-ce-marking/130-european-economic-area

You may also be able to find more up-to-date and authoritative information at:

https://www.efta.int

Last updated: 2021-07-06 14:57

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Is it correct to say a product is “CE marked” or “CE approved”? Open

In general the phrase “CE marked” should be used. However, there is a set of circumstances where the use of…

In general the phrase “CE marked” should be used. However, there is a set of circumstances where the use of the phrase “CE approved” might be considered legitimate, and that is where the product has been examined by a third party and certified as compliant with the requirements of the applicable directive(s).

Whether this form of words should only be used in connection with products which require third party approval from a Notified Body in order for them to be legitimately CE marked, or could be extended to also cover those items where Notified Body approval is optional is a matter of debate.

The same applies to the phrase “UKCA marked”.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 14:55

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Do all machines sold in the UK have to have a CE/UKCA mark? Open

The short answer to your question is yes, they do. The long answer is that there are a number of exclusions…

The short answer to your question is yes, they do. The long answer is that there are a number of exclusions and complications, but we would need to know more details about the machines you have in mind before we could tell you whether these exclusions apply.

Last updated: 2021-07-06 14:54

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Where can I obtain the standards referenced in the Directives from? Open

From the British Standards Institute. Please see their web site at https://shop.bsigroup.com Last updated: 2021-07-06 14:53

From the British Standards Institute. Please see their web site at https://shop.bsigroup.com

Last updated: 2021-07-06 14:53

0 answersPosted 2 years agoby Ilonapie
Was this helpful?
Loading...
0

Introduction to CE and UKCA Marking your Products

This course will guide you through the complete CE marking process, from design considerations and finding the right standards to completing all the necessary documentation.

Read more …

CE and UKCA Marking Machinery & Industrial Equipment

This course will give you an understanding of how to carry out machinery assessments, including finding and applying the relevant standards, and the documentation that must be provided.

Read more …

Machinery Risk Assessment Training

This course explains the role of standards in the risk assessment process, to enable designers and project managers to carry out the risk assessment in the most efficient way.

Read more …

Pressure Equipment Directive Training Course

This course provides an overview of the Pressure Equipment Directive, where you will learn who should take responsibility, how to find and apply standards, what documentation you need to produce.

Read more …

ATEX Compliance & Risk Assessment Course

This course will take you through the CE and Ex marking process in detail. You will gain an understanding of the requirements, including the various options for ensuring equipment is safe.

Read more …

CE & UKCA Marking Electrical Equipment Training Course

This course will explain who is responsible for CE marking, and what should be done to carry out the process correctly, as well as looking into the directives and standards involved.

Read more …

How Can We Help You?

Ask a question, or request a callback.
Please type your full name.

Invalid email address.

Invalid Input

Test description

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Please make a selection

Invalid Input

Invalid Input